PDA

View Full Version : resetting the foxtel box



Ext User(Dumbass)
16-10-2005, 08:13 PM
How do I reset the foxtel digital box?

(not foxtel IQ)

Ext User(AM)
16-10-2005, 10:33 PM
"Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
> How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
>
> (not foxtel IQ)
>
>
>

turn it off, and turn it back on?

Ext User(Dumbass)
16-10-2005, 10:43 PM
are you sure about that?

I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)



"AM" <use.the.newsgroup@to.reply> wrote in message
news:43523889$0$25777$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
>
> "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
> news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
>> How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
>>
>> (not foxtel IQ)
>>
>>
>>
>
> turn it off, and turn it back on?
>
>

Ext User(AJ)
16-10-2005, 10:53 PM
Dumbass wrote:
> are you sure about that?
>
> I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)
>


Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
select and back on the STB.

AJ

Ext User(Dumbass)
16-10-2005, 11:43 PM
Select and back?

So i press them on the STB at the same time?



"AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
> Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
> select and back on the STB.
>
> AJ

Ext User(ylferiF)
17-10-2005, 04:33 AM
"Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
news:43523b53$0$17950$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
>
>
>
> "AM" <use.the.newsgroup@to.reply> wrote in message
> news:43523889$0$25777$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
>>
>> "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
>> news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
>>> How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
>>>
>>> (not foxtel IQ)
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>> turn it off, and turn it back on?
>>
>>
> are you sure about that?
>
> I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)

A cold reboot is always more effective than a warm reboot.

Ext User(AJ)
17-10-2005, 08:53 AM
Dumbass wrote:
> Select and back?
>
> So i press them on the STB at the same time?
>
>
>
> "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
> news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
>
>>Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
>>select and back on the STB.
>>
>>AJ
>
>
>
Yep

Ext User(Dumbass)
18-10-2005, 02:53 AM
Thanks AJ, doing the (select&back) reboot seems to 'wake up' the Closed
Captions.

Only tested it twice.. but 2 for 2 so far.




"AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
news:4352c91d$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
> Dumbass wrote:
>> Select and back?
>>
>> So i press them on the STB at the same time?
>>
>>
>>
>> "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
>> news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
>>
>>>Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
>>>select and back on the STB.
>>>
>>>AJ
>>
>>
>>
> Yep

Ext User(AJ)
18-10-2005, 11:43 AM
Dumbass wrote:
> Thanks AJ, doing the (select&back) reboot seems to 'wake up' the Closed
> Captions.
>
> Only tested it twice.. but 2 for 2 so far.
>
>
>
No problems :D

AJ

Hosted by: Eyo Technologies Pty Ltd. Sponsored by: Actiontec Pty Ltd