PDA

View Full Version : optus C1



Ext User(kiwi)
11-02-2007, 11:53 PM
hi folks im using a tecnotrend budget card on my computer trying to get
Optus c1 it uses T-T media centre software but it has Optus b3 I think
instead of c1 at c1s position is there anyone that can tell me the settings
to change to add it to the soft ware I use a strong receiver to align
the satellite

Ext User(bassett)
13-02-2007, 03:43 PM
"kiwi" <adsl5lh3@tpg.com.au> wrote in message
news:45cefd68$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
> hi folks im using a tecnotrend budget card on my computer trying to get
> Optus c1 it uses T-T media centre software but it has Optus b3 I think
> instead of c1 at c1s position is there anyone that can tell me the
> settings to change to add it to the soft ware I use a strong receiver
> to align the satellite

If you want B3 you will need to change to dish settings to 152
degrees east, C1 is at 156 degrees east. What do you have the dish
set on,, as theres bugger all on C1 except the shopping channel that is
not encrypted. You will need to set-up the satellite card with LNB
frequancy, program frequances, etc
for info on this read on here http://www.vetrun.com


bassett

Ext User(kiwi)
14-02-2007, 12:23 AM
tt meda center the program that came with my tecnotrend card has b3 where
c1 should be because im in the country I use aroura on C1 and they dont
have c1 listed at all where i am in queensland i can align the dish
and get Im not sure if its b3 or b1 plus c1 at the same time but im really
trying for c1 just dont know what im doing wrong with the computer card
i get it as easy as hell on the strong set top box
"bassett" <bassett@bassettskennal.com.au> wrote in message
news:45d124ab@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
>
> "kiwi" <adsl5lh3@tpg.com.au> wrote in message
> news:45cefd68$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
>> hi folks im using a tecnotrend budget card on my computer trying to get
>> Optus c1 it uses T-T media centre software but it has Optus b3 I think
>> instead of c1 at c1s position is there anyone that can tell me the
>> settings to change to add it to the soft ware I use a strong receiver
>> to align the satellite
>
> If you want B3 you will need to change to dish settings to 152
> degrees east, C1 is at 156 degrees east. What do you have the dish
> set on,, as theres bugger all on C1 except the shopping channel that
> is not encrypted. You will need to set-up the satellite card with
> LNB frequancy, program frequances, etc
> for info on this read on here http://www.vetrun.com
>
>
> bassett
>

Ext User(Rick Measham)
14-02-2007, 09:43 AM
kiwi wrote:
> tt meda center the program that came with my tecnotrend card has b3 where
> c1 should be because im in the country I use aroura on C1 and they dont
> have c1 listed at all where i am in queensland i can align the dish
> and get Im not sure if its b3 or b1 plus c1 at the same time but im really
> trying for c1 just dont know what im doing wrong with the computer card
> i get it as easy as hell on the strong set top box

^^ THIS is what happens when you incorrectly use punctuation. This
poster has obviously used too many commas, periods and line-breaks and
has now RUN OUT.

This is a WARNING to you all. Be careful.

Cheers!
Rick Measham

Ext User(bassett)
14-02-2007, 03:53 PM
"Rick Measham" <rickm@die.spammer.die.isite.net.au> wrote in message
news:45D230E3.509@die.spammer.die.isite.net.au...
> kiwi wrote:
>> tt meda center the program that came with my tecnotrend card has b3
>> where c1 should be because im in the country I use aroura on C1 and
>> they dont have c1 listed at all where i am in queensland i can
>> align the dish and get Im not sure if its b3 or b1 plus c1 at the same
>> time but im really trying for c1 just dont know what im doing wrong
>> with the computer card i get it as easy as hell on the strong set top box
>
> ^^ THIS is what happens when you incorrectly use punctuation. This poster
> has obviously used too many commas, periods and line-breaks and has now
> RUN OUT.
>
> This is a WARNING to you all. Be careful.
>
> Cheers!
> Rick Measham

What a load of "piffle' you write I understood perfectly what our friend
wants IF YOU had any understanding of the subject so would you.

The problem is many of the transponder frequances are repeted C1 and B1
[ now D1] Aurora line-up channels What you need to do is load a frequance
that is not replecatted on another satellite. and remember your only
moving something like 8 degrees between C1 D1 and B3


bassett

Ext User(mkjn)
15-02-2007, 06:53 PM
It doesn't matter what satellite the sat card says it is on.
All you need to do in options is set the lnb to what you have ( prob Ku
11300 ) go into manual frequency and set transponder to 12478/ H/ 27800/auto
select search
store the channels

If this transponder works, then go 12407/V/30000/auto...you should get
Aurora.

To change parmeters in sat cards, you often need to look in the menu's
"Channels" or "Options"

Use DVBDream...it is simple.

Ext User(kiwi)
15-02-2007, 11:03 PM
thank you
John

"mkjn" <@northnear.com.au> wrote in message
news:45d3fde8@quokka.wn.com.au...
> It doesn't matter what satellite the sat card says it is on.
> All you need to do in options is set the lnb to what you have ( prob Ku
> 11300 ) go into manual frequency and set transponder to 12478/ H/
> 27800/auto
> select search
> store the channels
>
> If this transponder works, then go 12407/V/30000/auto...you should get
> Aurora.
>
> To change parmeters in sat cards, you often need to look in the menu's
> "Channels" or "Options"
>
> Use DVBDream...it is simple.
>

Ext User(kiwi)
15-02-2007, 11:23 PM
have got dvbdream show me the way ...,,,
"mkjn" <@northnear.com.au> wrote in message
news:45d3fde8@quokka.wn.com.au...
> It doesn't matter what satellite the sat card says it is on.
> All you need to do in options is set the lnb to what you have ( prob Ku
> 11300 ) go into manual frequency and set transponder to 12478/ H/
> 27800/auto
> select search
> store the channels
>
> If this transponder works, then go 12407/V/30000/auto...you should get
> Aurora.
>
> To change parmeters in sat cards, you often need to look in the menu's
> "Channels" or "Options"
>
> Use DVBDream...it is simple.
>

Ext User(mkjn)
15-02-2007, 11:53 PM
Go to Options, if no diseqc,set to none. Go to satellite and even tho C1 not
there, go to Superbird c ( at least it is like C1) Set up lnb paramaters,Ku,
Universal on menu, Lof 1 to 11300000, Lof sw all 000000, lof 2
11300000,click ok. If you have a universal lnb9750000 11700000 10600000
Go to Channels, manual scan, select satellite Superbird c via dropdown,set
freq to 12407 Pol V Sr 30000, auto. You should see the quality and signal
bars indicating you are on frequency. Click scan.You should see the saved
channels IF YOU ARE ON SAT. The rest you should be able to work out.

Good luck


"kiwi" <adsl5lh3@tpg.com.au> wrote in message
news:45d42e62@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
> have got dvbdream show me the way ...,,,
> "mkjn" <@northnear.com.au> wrote in message
> news:45d3fde8@quokka.wn.com.au...
>> It doesn't matter what satellite the sat card says it is on.
>> All you need to do in options is set the lnb to what you have ( prob Ku
>> 11300 ) go into manual frequency and set transponder to 12478/ H/
>> 27800/auto
>> select search
>> store the channels
>>
>> If this transponder works, then go 12407/V/30000/auto...you should get
>> Aurora.
>>
>> To change parmeters in sat cards, you often need to look in the menu's
>> "Channels" or "Options"
>>
>> Use DVBDream...it is simple.
>>
>
>

Ext User(kiwi)
16-02-2007, 11:13 PM
thank you
also thank you bassett
"mkjn" <@northnear.com.au> wrote in message
news:45d438c2@quokka.wn.com.au...
> Go to Options, if no diseqc,set to none. Go to satellite and even tho C1
> not there, go to Superbird c ( at least it is like C1) Set up lnb
> paramaters,Ku, Universal on menu, Lof 1 to 11300000, Lof sw all 000000,
> lof 2 11300000,click ok. If you have a universal lnb9750000 11700000
> 10600000
> Go to Channels, manual scan, select satellite Superbird c via dropdown,set
> freq to 12407 Pol V Sr 30000, auto. You should see the quality and signal
> bars indicating you are on frequency. Click scan.You should see the saved
> channels IF YOU ARE ON SAT. The rest you should be able to work out.
>
> Good luck
>
>
> "kiwi" <adsl5lh3@tpg.com.au> wrote in message
> news:45d42e62@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
>> have got dvbdream show me the way ...,,,
>> "mkjn" <@northnear.com.au> wrote in message
>> news:45d3fde8@quokka.wn.com.au...
>>> It doesn't matter what satellite the sat card says it is on.
>>> All you need to do in options is set the lnb to what you have ( prob Ku
>>> 11300 ) go into manual frequency and set transponder to 12478/ H/
>>> 27800/auto
>>> select search
>>> store the channels
>>>
>>> If this transponder works, then go 12407/V/30000/auto...you should get
>>> Aurora.
>>>
>>> To change parmeters in sat cards, you often need to look in the menu's
>>> "Channels" or "Options"
>>>
>>> Use DVBDream...it is simple.
>>>
>>
>>
>
>

Hosted by: Eyo Technologies Pty Ltd. Sponsored by: Actiontec Pty Ltd