eyo technlogies For your PC needs
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: resetting the foxtel box

  1. #1
    Ext User(Dumbass) Guest

    resetting the foxtel box

    How do I reset the foxtel digital box?

    (not foxtel IQ)




  2. #2
    Ext User(AM) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box


    "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
    news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    > How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
    >
    > (not foxtel IQ)
    >
    >
    >


    turn it off, and turn it back on?



  3. #3
    Ext User(Dumbass) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    are you sure about that?

    I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)



    "AM" <use.the.newsgroup@to.reply> wrote in message
    news:43523889$0$25777$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    >
    > "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
    > news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    >> How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
    >>
    >> (not foxtel IQ)
    >>
    >>
    >>

    >
    > turn it off, and turn it back on?
    >
    >




  4. #4
    Ext User(AJ) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    Dumbass wrote:
    > are you sure about that?
    >
    > I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)
    >



    Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
    select and back on the STB.

    AJ

  5. #5
    Ext User(Dumbass) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    Select and back?

    So i press them on the STB at the same time?



    "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
    news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
    > Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
    > select and back on the STB.
    >
    > AJ




  6. #6
    Ext User(ylferiF) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box


    "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
    news:43523b53$0$17950$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    >
    >
    >
    > "AM" <use.the.newsgroup@to.reply> wrote in message
    > news:43523889$0$25777$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    >>
    >> "Dumbass" <fake@fake.com> wrote in message
    >> news:4352180a$0$20333$afc38c87@news.optusnet.com.a u...
    >>> How do I reset the foxtel digital box?
    >>>
    >>> (not foxtel IQ)
    >>>
    >>>
    >>>

    >>
    >> turn it off, and turn it back on?
    >>
    >>

    > are you sure about that?
    >
    > I'm talking a proper reset.. (in an attempt to fix the Closed Captions)


    A cold reboot is always more effective than a warm reboot.



  7. #7
    Ext User(AJ) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    Dumbass wrote:
    > Select and back?
    >
    > So i press them on the STB at the same time?
    >
    >
    >
    > "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
    > news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
    >
    >>Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
    >>select and back on the STB.
    >>
    >>AJ

    >
    >
    >

    Yep

  8. #8
    Ext User(Dumbass) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    Thanks AJ, doing the (select&back) reboot seems to 'wake up' the Closed
    Captions.

    Only tested it twice.. but 2 for 2 so far.




    "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
    news:4352c91d$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
    > Dumbass wrote:
    >> Select and back?
    >>
    >> So i press them on the STB at the same time?
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> "AJ" <ajt123@nospamtpg.com.au> wrote in message
    >> news:43523e1f$1@dnews.tpgi.com.au...
    >>
    >>>Turn the STB off at the power point for 20 seconds or you could Press
    >>>select and back on the STB.
    >>>
    >>>AJ

    >>
    >>
    >>

    > Yep




  9. #9
    Ext User(AJ) Guest

    Re: resetting the foxtel box

    Dumbass wrote:
    > Thanks AJ, doing the (select&back) reboot seems to 'wake up' the Closed
    > Captions.
    >
    > Only tested it twice.. but 2 for 2 so far.
    >
    >
    >

    No problems :D

    AJ

Similar Threads

  1. Error Message: Windows cannot find 'box,box,box,box,box'
    By Ext User(bouchardpie) in forum microsoft.public.windowsxp.help_and_support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-07-2005, 06:53 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 05:27 PM
  3. M537DMA keeps resetting itself.
    By cricketmad! in forum Tech Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-07-2004, 08:14 AM
  4. Resetting the foxtel digital STU
    By oneduhy in forum aus.tv.pay
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-2004, 08:05 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-01-2004, 07:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •