porno türk porno rokettube
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Old Epson PCe 1989 Model

  1. #1

    Old Epson PCe 1989 Model

    Gday guys, I am trying to get some data off an old Epson PCe 1989 computer (from my research very similar to an Epson Equity 1). Bios version "Genoa version 4.30".

    It wasnt turning on properly. I worked out that the battery was buggered. So I have replaced that, and in doing so I have lost all my bios settings. The unit boots up now, yet for the life of me, I cannot get into the BIOS.

    I have lost the original manuals, I have found information on the net and old manuals that cover everything apart from how to get into the BIOS.

    It doesnt boot from the original floppy disks (MS DOS 3.3 and a startup disk), I assuming because it doesnt know it has a floppy drive.

    I have tried all possible combinations of keys to get into the BIOS, but just get a 301 - keyboard error. If I press no keys, I dont get this error. So I am again assuming I get this keyboard error because I am hitting the wrong combination of keys.

    If anyone knows or can help me get into the BIOS, you would be a life saver.

    Cheers Chris.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Wow, thats a strange one.
    Funny that it only gives an error when it recieves keyboard input though, but its possible, I'm thinking of a few possible reasons
    Provided that you've tried F1 / Del / F10 / ESC. Maybe you should try another keyboard. I know the AT standard Keyboards will prolly be hard to find but.. you should be able to.
    Tried reconnecting and disconnecting?

    But you said that you're really trying to get some data off the computer. Would it be possible for you to just hook up the Hardrive into another Machine.. and copy the stuff off?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sunraysia, Victoria OZ
    Age
    46
    Posts
    719
    Have you used the clear CMOS jumper setting to force BIOS access?

  4. #4

    Old Epson

    Hey guys, yeah mate I have tried another keyboard to no avail.

    My 1st idea, was to try and connect the drive in another PC, yet due to the age of the epson/hard drive the connectors are way old, I cant begin to describe, apart from that they are completely different to the ide/scsi connectors we use today.

    I'll try clearing the CMOS jumper settings to force BIOS access, I assuming that this is some sort of dip switch on the motherboard (is this right ?). In my travels I did come across the schematics for the board, so that should tell me.

    Thanks for you help guys.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Quote Originally Posted by crdaley View Post

    I'll try clearing the CMOS jumper settings to force BIOS access, I assuming that this is some sort of dip switch on the motherboard (is this right ?). In my travels I did come across the schematics for the board, so that should tell me.

    Thanks for your help guys.
    No prob man
    And good luck.
    But, though the board may be antique, I dont think that the Reset Bios .. uhm Mechanism, should I say lol, would be a DIP Switch.
    I think those are more recent . Maybe a jumper?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sunraysia, Victoria OZ
    Age
    46
    Posts
    719
    Oh yeah, I should also mention that clearing the BIOS via the 'jumper method' isn't always enough... pulling the mains to the PSU helps to drain of any lingering current within the motherboard's circuit, I've had to do this extra step in the past to access the BIOS on a HP pre-built

  7. #7

    I used to have one of these...

    Too late for the OP, but maybe helpful for people from Googol-land:

    The PCe is an XT, and it has an XT keyboard (keyboard styles went from 84-key PC, 101-key XT, 101-key AT, 101-key PS/2, 104-key PS/2, finally to 104-key USB -- XT keyboards and AT keyboards are incompatible, but some models came with switches that could switch between the two interfaces).

    No amount of pressing keys will get you into the BIOS setup screen -- it doesn't have one. The machine came with setup utilities on a floppy disk.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-08-2005, 04:38 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-03-2005, 12:34 PM
  3. Epson A3 Printer - Epson Stylus EX
    By justakid in forum Old PC gear trading
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 01:48 AM
  4. Nvidia Riva TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro problem!
    By MyNameAxE in forum Tech Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30-03-2004, 02:03 AM
  5. Batman (1989) Ft/fs
    By moby70 in forum DVD/CD Swapmeet (Australia)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-07-2003, 11:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •