porno türk porno rokettube
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Want to set vista Firewall so the machine is restricted to the local network.

  1. #1
    MeanDean's Avatar
    MeanDean is offline Winner - Member most likely to go off topic 2007,2008
    Winner - The Seinfeld Award (the member that most often posts about nothing) 2009
    Winner - The Delorean Mile High Club (solo aviator division) award 2022
    Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Buscando Polla
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5,851
    Blog Entries
    42

    Want to set vista Firewall so the machine is restricted to the local network.

    As the title says basically, I don't know how to do it. The only rules currently set are to allow core networking, allow the vlc web interface, and to allow a VNC server. Everything else in the Exceptions tab is unchecked, or turned off. I'd like to run without an antivirus or need to install updates as I've just restored the computer to factory settings after having Linux on it, and am not wanting to use it for accessing the outside world.
    #F5F5FF
    Go the Greens!

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Hello MD.

    Is there any particular reason you'd like to configure this via the firewall?
    I ask because if you limited access from a structural aspect (ip addressing)- then the computer accessing the internet would be impossible (unless of course the infiltrator routes his way though ANOTHER PC on your lan, which from a registry point of view - has file access ect to the PC in question).

    But if they're "safe" you dont have to worry - all you'd then need to do, is configure the IP/subnet mask of this system/your network.

    Are you working behind a switch? or a router? (which is behind your modem).

  3. #3
    MeanDean's Avatar
    MeanDean is offline Winner - Member most likely to go off topic 2007,2008
    Winner - The Seinfeld Award (the member that most often posts about nothing) 2009
    Winner - The Delorean Mile High Club (solo aviator division) award 2022
    Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Buscando Polla
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5,851
    Blog Entries
    42
    I'm not too convinced, and rather paranoid, that a Windows machine is safe when its sitting behind a router, if that's what you were meaning by the settings. I played with an XP machine breifly in the same manner and the wireless ligt was going off here and there despite no apparent activity. I don't think someone was in the machine, but likely they were looking to get in, or looking for a way to crash it. It wasn't running anything that should have listened for connections yet the light still indicated that my router was talking to me when it shouldn't have.

    I'm behind a router.
    I don't need internet access because its being used as a media centre for the TV and hopefully as a PVR if the channels ever decide to stop moving in Australia.
    I'm not running antivirus and have Windows Update turned off. All the traffic goes through the router and I use it via VNC. The lid stays closed on it and its tucked away behind the TV.

    I think the way of handling this is drastically differant than what I'm used to, where in Linux I'd make one rule and the outside world could only connect to me if I made the connection first, and on the port that the connection was made on. I suspect, that Windows took a differant approach. I remember screwing something up a while back and limiting my wireless interface to the local network, but I don't know how I did that.
    Its connected by cable but if need be I can connect it by wireless.

    I'm incredibly naive on this issue and need newbie help... I simply haven't used Windows since 2004, and only used XP for a short time prior to that. My last real experience, apart from trying to help my wife understand things (she still can't install a program I think) was Windows 98, and the most to be concerned about at the time was to keep a recent backup and update you're antivirus. Now, it seems that its just plain unsafe to point a computer at the internet, especially if its running the most common OS.

    So basically, I'm a Vista newb, I'm behind a router connected by cable but can switch to wireless for simplicity if need be, have no security apart from default firewall rules and further allowing VNC and VLC through, don't need internet acces and will have a shared folder that I can move things to if I really need to get an application onto the machine, and there's no good reason for the outside world to access it. I've made the bold assumption that in the Windows world, cutting off the outside world from me means making me cut off from the outside world as well unless I go clicking on more things than I want to and then clicking on them again when I'm done, opposed to the one filtering rule (requiring to further intervention) I've been used to when setting up a machine for similar purposes.

    Is that enough info or was it too disorganised?
    Last edited by MeanDean; 24-12-2009 at 01:32 PM.
    #F5F5FF
    Go the Greens!

  4. #4
    MeanDean's Avatar
    MeanDean is offline Winner - Member most likely to go off topic 2007,2008
    Winner - The Seinfeld Award (the member that most often posts about nothing) 2009
    Winner - The Delorean Mile High Club (solo aviator division) award 2022
    Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Buscando Polla
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5,851
    Blog Entries
    42
    I'm giving up on this and putting the old Linux machine back. If I finally run into the info needed to tune 9 9HD and GO, then I'll install XP in a virtual machine and record it back out to the Linux host. I think its a stupid idea to keep a Windows machine pointed at the internet if it doesn't need to be, even if its rules are set up not to allow incoming connections from outside the LAN. The history of Windows security doesn't lie about this, plus I have cousin moving to Australia at the end of next month and am feeling greedy now for having set up the really robust machine when the older one was more than sufficient, and I told him I'd give him a machine.
    Thanks though Grim.
    #F5F5FF
    Go the Greens!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    MD I'm sorry for taking 2 ages to come back to your thread. But by george! - there havent been too many posts in the tech form at all!.
    You're right - windows tasting internet without muzzle = BAD.

    To be truthful, I wasn't thinking along the lines of hacker resistant (the word "proof" cannot be used ; p ), but more just from a topological point of view, limiting the PC from accessing the web. - I was thinking along the lines of you probably having some programs that were trying to connect to "update" and the like (an assumption really).

    The idea I had was to so STRUCTURALLY (IP/ policy) set up your PC in such a way that it could only access the local computers (and vice versa) while the local PCs COULD access the net (as is already the case).

    But good to know you've come to a solution (gotta love VMware - or virtualization tech for that matter).
    Now, tell me about this tune 9 9HD

    DUDE - have you checked out PFSENSE I told you about?

    ITS AWSOME MD, you'll love it, I promise.

    Right now - I have it on a M757 lil sys, acting as the firewall /router of my home network.
    Dude - the thing is PACKED full of features - NAT, LOGGING, bandwidth monitoring / logging / priority rules (eg - http vs bittorrent),Advanced Routing, Firewalling, Antivirus!!! (for all incoming data).
    It even has this cool proxy program called SQUID (ever heard of it?) that you can dl via the package manager.

    SQUID is a caching proxy (keeps stuff access by ANY of your home PCs cached - by a certain set of rules of course).
    This way, if x PC (yours) tries to access a site that has already been accessed by yPC (Wifey's), it doesn't download it from the Internet - but rather from your PF sense PC.
    Eg say - the facebook logo

    You Aussies are limited with your bandwidth right? - Well, here's one way to help that (even if minutely).


    Best thing about PF sense?
    My 700MHZ 128MB of ram, and 1 GIG HDD are MORE THAN ENOUGH for pfsense to work optimally.
    A 200MHZ is fine

    btw. (In case you havent discovered the great well of security that can be added to your home network via the use of NAT - google it )
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network...ss_translation

    I'm telling u man - once you try PFSENSE, you're not going to turn back ^_^ (easy setup - lots of hardware support - its just seamless my friend).


    Hope everything is good your side, cant see u in messenger ;p

    -MORE love and care

  6. #6
    MeanDean's Avatar
    MeanDean is offline Winner - Member most likely to go off topic 2007,2008
    Winner - The Seinfeld Award (the member that most often posts about nothing) 2009
    Winner - The Delorean Mile High Club (solo aviator division) award 2022
    Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Buscando Polla
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5,851
    Blog Entries
    42
    Its been a while since I used MSN.
    I'd completely forgotten about the firewalling thing you were looking for. Glad it worked out. I'm behind a good firewall router at the moment, and necessity being the mother of me learning anything new these days...
    Also, I seem to have gotten to my limit with stuff I want to mess with for now. I have 3 computers on the local network that are mine and that I use, though 2 only remotely, and also my wife's that I have to mess with occasionally. This is too much because I'm not really using them as much recently... or seeking to learn much for now anyway.
    Thanks for the reply
    #F5F5FF
    Go the Greens!

  7. #7
    jokiin's Avatar
    jokiin is offline Administrator
    Winner - Best Signature Award 2009
    Rules maintainer Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,184
    Quote Originally Posted by Grim View Post
    Hope everything is good your side, cant see u in messenger ;p

    -MORE love and care
    Quote Originally Posted by MeanDean View Post
    Its been a while since I used MSN.
    oh, so you two had been seeing each other behind our backs, now I know how it is
    Got caught out by my boss sleeping under my desk at work, told him I was planking, I've now been promoted to head of social media

  8. #8
    MeanDean's Avatar
    MeanDean is offline Winner - Member most likely to go off topic 2007,2008
    Winner - The Seinfeld Award (the member that most often posts about nothing) 2009
    Winner - The Delorean Mile High Club (solo aviator division) award 2022
    Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Buscando Polla
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5,851
    Blog Entries
    42
    It all started with a fried processor. The next thing I knew I was sneaking off to help him chroot into a broken install. It got kind of awkward at one point and he tried to apologise later and I said "SHUTUP! You had me at Hello World!" (that was a Jerry McGuire reference in case it wasn't obvious).
    #F5F5FF
    Go the Greens!

  9. #9
    jokiin's Avatar
    jokiin is offline Administrator
    Winner - Best Signature Award 2009
    Rules maintainer Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,184
    Quote Originally Posted by MeanDean View Post
    It all started with a fried processor. The next thing I knew I was sneaking off to help him chroot into a broken install.
    it can only get ugly from that point on
    Got caught out by my boss sleeping under my desk at work, told him I was planking, I've now been promoted to head of social media

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,365
    Quote Originally Posted by jokiin View Post
    it can only get ugly from that point on

    NAY I say!

    Thats actually where I got my first good grasp of linux now that I reflect.

    I have MD to thank for that.

    I should be installing SUSE on my laptop whenever I get it I expect. Seems a great Distro - and It should be my main OS.

    I think its cool how you've adapted to linux from Windows MD (years ago albeit).

    I suspect there isnt much you shouldnt be able to get around in ubuntu...

    (hi jokiin) ^_~

    Take care gents.

  11. #11
    Randy's Avatar
    Randy is offline Winner - Most Thought Provoking Thread Award 2009 Committed forum member

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4,186
    Blog Entries
    3
    I'd argue that it doesn't matter which distribution of Linux you have installed. As long as you have access to the source of the program you want, you will be able to install it on the distro you have.

    It's kind of the general idea of Linux. I use ubuntu (not as a primary OS) because it's free, maintained and has an actual funded support organisation. It's still crap, yet I think, has far less bugs than other distributions.

    Solaris, SUSE and Max Linux wong install on my mac (without being in a VM)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •